Heart Disease Expert Forum
Aortic Valve Disease
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Aortic Valve Disease
I am 25 years old and currently take Lisinopril for HTN. I have aortic valve disease. I am being seen by a cardiologist. I am having intermittent chest pain with frequent PVC's. PVC's sometimes cause very short dyspnea episodes. All of these symptoms cause anxiety and all I think about is something bad happening. I work on an ambulance and have seen way too many people ignore their symptoms and sometimes result in death. Should I be worried about the cardiac symptoms? Or should I be treated for anxiety? Thank you for your concern
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1687176 tn?1321401609
If you are having symptomatic palpitations (from PVC's), you should be evaluated further by your physician/cardiologist for further input.  This could very well be all due to anxiety, but if you have underlying hypertension and aortic valve disease, you should have appropriate testing to ensure everything is ok.  An echocardiogram, ECG, and holter monitor are some studies that might shed further light on the cause and extent of your symptoms.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now