Heart Disease Expert Forum
Artrial Lead Perforation
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Artrial Lead Perforation

My mom is a 86 year old woman in sinus bradycardia and no other cardiac deviation.  She had a pace setter dual chamber pacemaker implanted four weeks ago.  She complained of right sided chest pain 3 days post-op.  Normal chest x-ray @ 3 weeks with continuing pain.  at 3 1/2 weeks, experienced vomiting, diarrhea, then became shocky.  Admitted to ICU with possible pnuemonia (pneumonia).  Thoracentesis removed 275CC very bloody fluid with cloudy x-ray.  Lobulate blood in pluera.  Thoracotomy revealed atrial lead perforated through atrium into lung pluera.  My question is...How common is this atrial perforation and what could have caused this condition?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear jd,
Lead perforation is not that common but it is a potential complication of pacemaker placement.  The atria are very thin walled structures, especially in an 86 year old.  Pacemaker leads are stiff and it is possible for them to go through the wall of the heart.  The incidence of lead perforation is less than 2% and of those the need to go to surgery is probably less than half.  It's hard to say exactly when the perforation occured but it was probably when she experienced the chest pain.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My mother is an 85 year old with a history of low (to 30 bpm) and high (over 100)heart rate, with some spiking blood pressure. Recently, this has led to a scary series of four emergency visits in seven months. Because of the brachacardia, her physician has recommended a pacemaker implant.  When I talked with the surgeon, he said he intended to go into the procedure on the left, though she had a lumpectomy with some node removal in 1991.  

Does anyone know whether this is an acceptable or unacceptable risk of the procedure for a right-handed person . The surgeon reported that his patients were more comfortable with the procedure on the non-dominant side and he knows about the removal of the nodes.

Thank you for your help and information.

"Twoodie"
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank