Heart Disease Community
Ascending aorta
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ascending aorta

I had an MRI done for my back as they found many problem.
My question is in the report they put under IMPRESSION: Ascending aorta is dilated in appearance at 4 cm on margin of study. Clinical correlation recommended.
I had aortal and mitral valve replacement surgery about 10 years agao.
Is this something I need to worry about and if so what?
Thank you for your time.
Sincerely,
Christine


This discussion is related to Dilated Aortic Root and Ascending Aorta.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
Usually when an ascending aorta has been measured to >4.0 cm it is medically referred to as an aneurysm and carefully watched to monitor any rapid growth, and if an when the size reaches 5.0 cm there begins to be concern that the vessel wall would be thin to the point where it could rupture.  It is recommended to carefully control blood pressure.  

Under some circumstance, there may be concern if the AA is 4.5 cm.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
SMDHLC is ... Comment
2 hrs ago
1755089_tn?1376057155
Blank
drewlevas uploaded new photos
9 hrs ago
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba commented on photo
19 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank