Avatar universal
Atenolol
I am a 54 year old male. My doctor has changed my meds from atenolol to hydrochlorothiazide for my blood pressure. It has only been three days but I feel that my pulse is higher that my normal. 85-95 as 65-70. Is this normal for a while as I get off the atenolol?The new meds have lowered my blood pressure nicely.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
221122 tn?1323014865
HI. Yes. Atenolol is a beta blocker that, while lowering bp, lowers heart rate as well.  Going off atenolol without being weaned (even sometimes WHILE being weaned), your heart rate will be higher in a lot of cases.  If it doesn't go back to normal within a month or so, please let your doctor know.  85-95 is still within normal limits, but I know that it can be uncomfortable for some.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your coments. I seem to be just the opposite, my pressure is low. 115/66 I was outside shoveling snow and was out of breath. I took my b/pressure and I was 124/66 and beats of 109/minute. I feel out of breat and my pressure seems low to me, diastolic. Is this normal as I get off atenolol??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
4522800 tn?1470329434
Blank
VICourageous commented on meegWpaw's status
21 hrs ago
4522800 tn?1470329434
Blank
VICourageous commented on meegWpaw's status
23 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources