Heart Disease Expert Forum
BYSTOLIC
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

BYSTOLIC

I was put on 10Mg of  Bystolic for my high blood pressure. I work out everyday doing step aerobics, kick boxing etc. etc.
I wear a Polar pulse watch and I noticed since I've been on the Bystolic my pulse rate has fallen dramatically.
Usually when I work out I'm about 150 pulse rate and now on Bystolic I can't get over 111 .
When I'm not working out normally my pulse is around 80-85 and now it's ranges from 55 to 65.
I was in the drug store today and I checked my blood pressure and it was 107/35.   Is that to low for an very active
66 year old woman?
Thanking you in advance,

Mary Lou
Related Discussions
242509_tn?1196926198
No, your blood pressure is well controlled. Too low would be considered if you were having symptoms such as lightheadedness when rising from a chair or dizziness with exertion. Bystolic is a beta blocker and it will decrease your resting pulse and exercise pulse: as long as you are satisfied with your exercising ability, then that is fine. If not you can ask to be changed to another blood pressure medication not know to affect your pulse.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank