Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Bicuspid Aortic Valve and dilated ascending aorta
Hi, I have recently been diagnosed with a Bicuspid Aortic Valve with mild regurgitation through a stress echo and a dilated ascending aorta through a ct with contrast.  I am scheduled to have a repeat in 1 year to look for changes.

After reading the information from the Cleveland Clinic, I have a few questions.

1.  My CT with contrast gave the following measurements.

                                              Ascending               Descending
Proximal Thoracic Aorta            3.8 x 3.7                  2.1 x 2.3
Mid  Aorta                                3.3 x 3.5                  2.1 x 2.2
Distal Aorta                              3.2 x 3.4                  2.0 x 2.0

So by Cleveland standards, my ascending aorta would be considered an aneurysm because it is 1.5 times that of the adjacent aorta.  Is this correct?

2.  I've been also trying to calculate at what point I would want to have surgery if it is ever needed.  You have a calculation for that about it being under 10.  When I take my largest point 3.8, and my height 5'  4 3/4 " and use your formula I come up with 8.8.  If I do it at 4.1 and my height I am past the 10 point.  So would I have the surgery that early?  I know it is usually 5 or above.

Thank you  
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank