Heart Disease Expert Forum
Borderline concentric LV hypertrophy
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Borderline concentric LV hypertrophy

Dear Doctor,
My husband 44, has had an angioplasty about 3 years ago, quit smoking the same time and since then.
was diagnosed with diabetes also about the same time.Through a routine insurance check up last month his report mentioned a borderline concentric LV hypertrophy,
everything else appeared normal in the chambers,and valves.
his HbA1c test had an 8.4 value
please suggest if this is something that requires serious attention and what should be our next course of action.
thank you
Related Discussions
242508_tn?1287427246
His aortic valve should be assessed and it probably was with the echo, since it wasn't mentioned as abnormal, because it may cause LVH.  The other thing, more common cause of LVH, is poorly controlled Blood pressure.  Both of these can cause LVH. The fact that it's mentioned as borderline would not concern me too much.  I would just make sure that the above are checked for.  Often times the echo overestimated LV size so I would suggest having another one done in a year or so.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank