Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Calcification of Aorta
Dear Sir,
I am a 59 year old man and I am on a statin medication of 10mg daily for the past 8 years for elevated levels of cholesterol which runs in my family. I am not a Diabetic and my BP is normal. My chest X-ray showed mild calcification of the aorta but I have no symptoms. Is this of concern. Can taking Vit K2, Mk 7 help to reverse this process. Please reply to my e-mail address ameen.***@****. Thanking you
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1089281 tn?1314571114
Dear ameensait:  I have had calcification in the aorta of my stomach for 25 years and it is not  a problem.. I have no symptons.. the doctors say that calcification in the aorta in the stomach is usually not a problem . The aorta is so large that the blood flow is usually not restricted.. It takes lots of calcification to block the aorta.. at least thats what the doctors have told me about mine for years... hope this helps Claytex
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Heart Disease Community Resources