Heart Disease Expert Forum
Calcification of aorta and coronary arteries + low EF
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Calcification of aorta and coronary arteries + low EF

My husband (60 yrs. old w/ hx Adult Onset Diabetes) survived a massive anterior MI w/complications this past year. In August, his EF was 35-40%. He is now in the hospital w/ moderate CHF and pneumonia. EF is 20-25%.  It was also mentioned to me that he has "calcification of his aorta and heart".  CHF is being treated w/ beta blockers and ace inhibitors plus IV steroids and antibiotics for the pneumonia.  Will have an ICD, when his condition permits.
Is there more that can be done for him, short of having a heart transplant??


Related Discussions
242509_tn?1196926198
If his coronary arteries are all patent, or do not benefit from revascularization, then he will benefit only from medical therapy. Besides the medication syou mentioned, statins such as lipitor are very effective in decreasing the secondary risk of coronary atherosclerosis progression. If he has NYHA class III symptoms such as inability to walk up one flight of stairs before developing shortness of breath then he may also benefit from aldactone or eplerenone. Depending on his EKG he may also benefit from a special 3 lead pacemaker besides the ICD as well.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Heart disease, atherosclerosis  runs rampart in my family.My
dad died at 58,3 brothers dead, age 42,59, and 60. two breothers had valve replacemnents at age 56 and 71. one brother  has had stroke and currently has an anuerysym in he head, cant to surgury or stents,

I am 69,  I have had heart attack, carotid surgery 2 angioplasties and have been taking vytorin and aspirin daily.I do not smoke or drink alcohol.The other day I had an X-ray looking for a cracked vertbae and the film came back showing my aorta on X-ray. I know its not supposed to show up on normal X-ray. The report said it is advanced  atherosclerosis. . Should I see a vascular Surgeon and would   a stent a  or surgery to remove the plaque be beneficial?
Thanks
mholloway  in Homer Alaska.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, What does it mean? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank