Heart Disease Expert Forum
Can B/P meds cause skipped heartbeats?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can B/P meds cause skipped heartbeats?

Is it possible that my blood pressure meds could cause skipped heartbeats?  I'm taking 20mg of Vasotec and 50mg Aldactone per day.  I had previously been taking Capoten and Aldactone with no skipped beats.  These started in May when my meds were switched.  My MD did an EKG which he compared to the one done in Feb during my annual physical and they "matched" so he is not overly concerned with the skips.  I'm overweight and on a 1200 calorie balanced diet (to hopefully get off these meds altogether).  I do have the usual stresses in my life; sometimes more than the usual but am curious if my medications might contribute to the skips.  My B/P is well controlled with the Vasotec/Aldactone combination (usually 120/75 or so)unlike the Capoten which caused very low readings at times and lightheadedness.  Any insight you can offer will be most appreciated.  Thank you.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear PMSha,

Both vasotec and capoten belong to the class of drugs called ACE inhibitors.  Switching from one to another should not cause an increase in skipped heartbeats.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank