Heart Disease Community
Cardiology
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cardiology

Hi
I am 26 year old male. my angiography was done. Following is the report (left heart catheterization was performed by perculaneious technique through the Right Femoral Artery using # 6F arterial sheath under local anesthesia. coronary arteriography was performed by judkin's technique using # 4 judkin's left and right 6F coronary catheters. LV angiogram was done with JR 4.0 6F catheter. Non ionic contrast media was used. peripheral pulses of the right leg at the end of the procedure were normal. the patient tolerated procedure well) . Kindly, advise me on what should be done next. My only symptom is heaviness in the left shoulder and occurs only after taking a meal followed by some form of exercise (mild eg.walking).

Left Coronary Artery
Left Main Stem: Normal bifurcating vessel

Left Anterior Descending Artery: Recanalised vessel shows mild ostial disease followed by mild proximal stenosis.

Left Circumflex Artery:  Non-dominant, normal vessel.

Right Coronary Artery: Dominant, normal vessel.

LV ANGIOGRAM:
Anterior wall and infrobasal hypokinesia  
Ejection fraction= 30%

Managment Decision:   Medical Management

Regards,
Maqsood Ahmed
976897_tn?1379171202
They recanalised your LAD, but your EF is only 30% So this could be the reason you get problems, it's low. Your EF should be at least 50% to be normal. When you eat, a substantial amount of blood is directed at your digestive system, causing the heart to work harder. If you do any exertion on top of this, it's not uncommon for angina to set in, for those who have heart disease.
You are young to have problems with your LAD vessel, and I have to ask if you eat a very unhealthy diet or smoke heavily?
I wonder if the LAD was substantially blocked before being recanalised and they are waiting for your left ventricle to recover. Perhaps it would be wise for them to perform a nuclear perfusion scan to evaluate any tissue damage.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ill13632 severe disease Comment
Apr 14
1317224_tn?1378708734
Blank
MaryLL I'm feeling good 16 months ... Comment
Apr 13
1317224_tn?1378708734
Blank
MaryLL uploaded new photos
Apr 13
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ