Heart Disease Expert Forum
Cardiomyopathy and Allergies
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Cardiomyopathy and Allergies

I am a 31 yr old previously active male diagnosed in September with dialated idiopathic mc after I contracted mononucleosis.  After being treated for about a month with Coreg 3.125 bid, vasotec, and lanoxin my second echo showed improvements and my EF is 40-50%.  I still have bad days where I am weak and It does feel like I am having PVCs at times.  My Dr. did not order a stress test or any other test although I am having a halter monitor put on today.  Unfortunately at the same time my respiratory allergies are terrible and I have been getting shots for about 6 months. My questions are:
a. Is it ok to continue being injected with allergy shots as cm is an autoimmune disorder?

b.  My MD told me to refrain from exercise or any strenuous activity but I have been reading that exercise may be helpful.  Is it ok for me to go for brisk walks or being weight training again (nothing extreme)?

c.  Do you think there are better meds or maybe upping my dose of Coreg?  My cardiologist didn't even put me on it, it was actually my family MD (which makes me suspicious of my cardiologist who I don't think has any experience treating this).
I do have an appointment with Univ of Penn but not until Dec 15th.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks, Michael
Related Discussions
238671_tn?1189759432
I assume you are talking about allergy shots given by a medical doctor (allergist). Probably the allergy shots are OK, but no one would be able to answer this question definitively.

I would refrain from any heavy exertion for the time being also. You are right, exercise is good for strengthening the heart and body and is useful in cases of chronic heart failure. However, you are probably still recovering from the infection, so right now wouldn't be the time to adopt a vigorous exercise routine.

It sounds like you are on reasonable medications and your heart does seem to be improving. Increasing the doses might be reasonable, but would depend on your blood pressure.


You are going to a great medical center and they should be able to help you.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank