Heart Disease Expert Forum
Carotid artery disease/high altitude
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Carotid artery disease/high altitude

I have initial signs of left common carotid artery (LCCA) plaque build up: 50% stenosis but with as yet normal blood flow.

My lipid profile (cholestrol/hdl/ldl/triglycerides) is "borderline" -- not bad, not great. I eat low fat, lots of fresh veggies & fruit and exercise regularly. I'm also on fish oil supplements, but I am postponing going on statins for the time being, owing to concerns about their side effects (liver, muscle, kidney, etc.)

I'm planning an itinerary in a region in China (Yunnan) with a lot of high altitudes, mostly at 3300m ( about 11,000 ft) but there's one location that's as high as 5500m (18,000 ft).

Given my condition, what would be  safe altitude to minimize a heightened risk of TIA's or worse till, stroke?

If I do go to these altitudes, what precautions should I take?

Advice would be appreciated as soon as possible, as I need to make bookings or plan otherwise.

Thank you!

D

Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
A carotid stenosis is not felt to be significant until it reaches 70% or so, therefore I would say that a stenosis of 50% should not present an undue risk of TIA or stroke at altitude. However you are proposing travel to altitudes where ill effects can occur, and I would suggest seeing your physician for a physical before travelling.
On a side note, statins are some of the best tolerated, and safest, drugs available. As they are frequently prescribed, the number of people on them is large and therefore side-effects can make headlines more often than reflects the true safety profile of these agents. If diet and excercise do not keep your lipid profile within recommended limits, it would be wise to consider statin therapy in conjunction with your doctor.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank