Heart Disease Expert Forum
Cause of swelling?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Cause of swelling?

I'm a 32 year old female with a dual chamber, rate responsive pacemaker.  My rate is set not to go below 75 bpm.  Recently I have developed more arrythmias, a-fib with aberancey and other high rate atrial tachs.  My doc. put me on coumadin, tambocor, lopressor and verapamil.  I started on the tambocor just over 2 wks. ago.  My palpatations now feel incessant.  Over the last week I have had chest pain (very bad pressure) that increased with activity and was relieved by sitting.  Over the last few days I have noticed a knife-like pain on/off when I breath in.  Sometimes it lasts for quite a while.  I also have developed swelling in my ankles and legs, and I can't lay down at night without feeling like I will suffocate.  I feel like I'm standing on my head when I lay down, the veins in my neck pop out.  When I wake up in the morning the swelling seems to be a little better and I can lay down more comfortably.  The symptoms increase as the day goes on.
     Do you think this is caused from my heart?
     Should I call my cardiologist to be seen right away?  I already have an appointment scheduled for a week and a half.  (I don't want to make a big deal if it can wait.)
     Do you think the arrythmias or the new meds. could have anything to do with the symptoms?
      What can I expect the Dr. to be looking for or will he want any test?
      I had most of my sinus node ablated could this be causing any of this?

I realize it may be difficult to answer all these questions as you do not have all the specifics, but any input would be helpful.

Sincerely,

Worried
Related Discussions
238671_tn?1189759432
Yes, I do think that you should be seen right away. Your symptoms could be due to side effects of your medicines or to ongoing arrhythmia. In either case, prompt evaluation would be advisable.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
9 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank