Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Chances of reaching a normal EF
i am 40 yrs old and am in decent physical shape. have ot smoked or drank for at least 15 years. 7 months ago i was diagnosed with idiopathic cardiomyopathy and my EF was 25%. with medication three months passed and through a MUGA scan my EF was at 44. after another three months an echo indicated my EF only improved to 45. my dr did not appear to be too optimistic about my chances of further improvement in my EF. is there still a chance that through the medications and proper exercise my EF could reach normal (55-70) and should i seek any second opinions or solutions? is this just a long drawn out process?  
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
The underlying cause for your cardiomyopathy would help, but it appears the cause is unknown (ideopathic).  Apparently there is heart muscle damage and that could cause the heart to work harder, and the increased workload for the heart could further decrease EF.

Medication could reduce the heart's workload and that would/could raise your EF.  Did your echo indicate an enlarged left ventricle?  There is a member, flycaster, who does very well with an EF of about 45% for years so it may be something that you don't have to focus on.  

My experience was an EF of 13-29% six years ago.  The condition was an enlarged left ventricle due ischemia (blocked vessels), medication to dilate coronary vessels and a stent helped my heart to heal and return to normal size and normal EF in about a year..
Comment
Cancel
367994 tn?1304957193
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
my job requires me to get my EF back up to 55 or higher by a certain time (1 1/2 yrs) or i may be reclassified. so any advise would help.....thanks
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
367994 tn?1304957193
Your EF depends on the condition of your left ventricle's heart muscle as explained in my previous post.  Unfortunately stating the underlying cause is unknown doesn't provide much information regarding prognosis.  You may inquire with consultation what has been ruled out as a possible cause.  Ideopathic diagnosis almost always is ruling out all possible underlying causes...differential diagnosis.  I don't know if all possible tests have been given as a basis for an ideopathic conclusion.
Comment
Cancel
367994 tn?1304957193
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar n tn
Blank
cracker420 commented on When Your Cold Is Not...
Apr 30
Avatar m tn
Blank
swapon added the Blood Pressure Tracker
Apr 29
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on advanced niTD
Apr 28
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222