Heart Disease Community
Cholesterol tests results way off???
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cholesterol tests results way off???

I have a perplexing issue regarding Cholesterol test results.  One 1/2 years ago I had a routine Cholesterol test, followed by the same test 6 months ago.  Total Cholesterol; 205/211.  LDL 141/145.  HDL 59/50.  At the time I was eating OK and exercising 4 days a week.  I decided to get serious and REALLY get the numbers better.

For 6 months I ate a very strict heart healthy diet.  I upped my exercise to 3/days wk wieghts and 6/days wk cardio.  I worked my butt off.........lost 3 inches in waist.  I am 6'2", 185lbs.  I couldn't wait to get the results of the tests yesterday thinking my numbers would be much better..........I was in total shock!!!  Total Cholesterol; 241.  LDL 179.  HDL 50.  I followed all the rules, fasting before, etc. etc.  How in the heck can the numbers be so bad??  Like I said, I worked very hard to get it right......I NEVER expected the numbers to go in the WRONG direction.  Help!

JohnDunn  
Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Were you under any kind of stress?  Stress can raise your cholesterol even if you are eating all the right stuff.  Were you taking any meds?  Some medications can rais your cholesterol.  

See what your doctor will say, but he/she might will put you on a Statin since your LDL is high.  If you have no heart disease and no heart disease in your family they do not want your LDL to go over 130.  If there is heart disease in your immediate family they want your LDL to be below 100.

If your doctor will put you on a statin don't worry.  I'm on 20mg Zocor for the last 3 1/2 yrs or maybe even 4 yrs. I don't remember exactly and I have absolutely no side effects.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Barbarella,

Thanks for the comments.  I hear what you are saying about Satins and have no problem going on them if need be.  The point I was trying to figure out is with why my numbers were so off the chart compared to the 1 1/2 year and 6 month numbers where I didn't try to really work on getting them down.  The frustrating thing is giving it 110% and having ALL the number go in the wrong direction.  If they were the same as the previous two tests I could almost understand, but to have them get worse after the work I did was suprising.

I wasn't under any stress.  In fact I was looking forward to getting the tests done just assuming I would have better numbers.  Are there any other things that could affect the outcome?  When you say meds, what kind are you talking about?  I take, vitamins, omega 3, etc.

JohnDunn
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I hear your frustration.  I too was doing all the right things, exercising, no junk food and my cholesterol shut up from 240 to 309 in six months.

Lasix can raise your cholesterol and there are more meds out there who can do that.  If you are on meds google them for the side effects since not all side effects are listed on the inserts.  

Sometimes labs make mistakes.  Have it re-checked for your peace of mind.  How did your doctor explain the rise in only 6 months?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This is comming from a person who took the Statins and my numbers went up!!!
I am learning more and more from my doctor that the total number is not what concerns him. It's the LDL  & HDL , for me he told me I could exercise and change my diet  but the numbers werent going to change...chemically your body is always changing there are plently of meds out now ask your doctor for whats right for you ! I'm on crestor and doing really well !  Good luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Supplements can change your cholesterol readings - what kind of supplements are you taking?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am on the typical supplements, a men's vitamin pack for over 50 years old.  I see the doc tomorrow so I will know more then.  I will keep you posted.  I am going to ask to be tested using a different lab..........then maybe it is statin time??

JohnDunn
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I think we are not allowed to post websites.  Go on Google and type in "what vitamins will raise cholesterol" then click on the second link.  You will find an article what vitamins can/will raise your LDL (bad cholesterol).

Since your LDL is high, and you are a man over 50 your doc probably want to put you on statins.  Do not be afraid.  Take them.  I tried for one solid year to get my cholesterol down with natural supplements, one of them was Policasonol and it made my cholesterol even go higher, I tried with certain foods which promises to get cholesterol down, but once your LDL is high (mine was 231) natural supplements wont do a whole lot, and people like us do not have the time to see when finally the natural supplements will bring our LDL down IF they will bring it down to a normal level.

I only wish I had started taking the Zocor sooner.  One tip:  I don't know when you eat your biggest meal.  I eat mine in the early evening around 6 p.m. and about 7-8 p.m. I take the Zocor while my stomach is still full, and maybe that is why I never had any side effects.  I don't know, just a guess.

Good luck on your doctor's appointment.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
   I had similar issues:  Moderately high cholesterol, but my LDL was high and HDL was low.  First on doctors advice I tried high dose niacin.  It didn't help.
Then he prescribed Lipitor.  My ration is about the same, but my total cholesterol is down to 137.   I have been taking it for several years and I am able to tolerate it quite well.  I understand there are a few who do not handle statin drugs well.  
   If your cause is like many, it is genetic and lifestyle changes don't work.  I would also recommend reading the "South Beach Heart Program."  The author recommends aggressive prevention of heart disease.  It makes sense to me, and I have found the ideas quite helpful.
   Best of luck to you.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Here is a tip:  I was scared to death of Statins.  The doctor put me on 20mg of Zocor 31/2 yrs ago, maybe 4 yrs ago.  I took the Zocor and still do "one every other night" instead of every night, the doc doesn't know this. My  total cholesterol went from 306 to 209 in only 6 weeks.  

Some people once they are on a statin can eat anything and the statin still keeps their cholesterol normal/low.  Not in my case.  If I pig out for awhile my cholesterol still will go up, but not as severe as before the statins.  It still stays in the normal range.  If I'm good, don't eat the wrong stuff my cholesterol is around 180.  LDL is around 130.  Keep in mind if I was taking Zocor every night like I'm suppose to my cholesterol would even be lower.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hey thanks for the info.........I will Goggle as you said.  Makes alot of sense.  If the doc says go on satins, I will definitely do it.  High LDL is scary and I know satins are really effective on the LDL side.  Thanks again.

JohnDunn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I will pick up the book, but I hear you........probably genetic.  I don't have a fear of statins so ultimately will probably end up on one.  I am just trying my best to get it right w/o satins.  But.....it is what it is........if it is statins, I will take them.

Thanks,
JohnDunn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What type of diet are you eating?  Despite what others say (and most Doctors), you CAN lower cholesterol with diet alone.  If you cut out meat, dairy, eggs, and processed foods with fat, eating only vegetables, fruit, whole grains and legumes, your cholesterol will come down.  You have to stay away from fat, even olive oil.  Do continue to exercise and an excellent book to read is Preventing and Reversing Heart Disease by Dr. Caldwell Esselstyn.   He tells you exactly how to lower your cholesterol through diet alone.  He helped many with heart disease reverse it by changing their diet.  Their are lots of heart healthy and very good recipes in the back.  I've tried many.  Good luck.  

BTW, this is the diet I adhere to and my total choleserol is 119.  

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It does NOT help all people.  I tried it for one year.  When you have a total cholesterol of 306 and an LDL of 231 as I had this diet will not bring it down.  I tried it for one year and it only dropped 20 points because my cholesterol does NOT come from eating the wrong foods.  I always eat very healthy, exercise everyday, AND still did the above diet.

If high cholesterol is just from eating the wrong stuff diet might help, but if you have a family history of very high cholesterol or if your cholesterol is high because of a medication/medications you HAVE to take a veggie diet wont help much because your liver will shoot out cholesterol no matter how healthy you eat.

Believe me I know, I was scared to death of statins and fought them for one year.  I read books about cholesterol and everything I could get my hands on, I educated myself about cholesterol because I didn't trust what the docs told me because I thought all they wanted to do is push the statins to get the kickbacks.

In my case MY cholesterol did not come from what I eat or did not eat.  I had to go on statins.  

I do understand that some docs want to prescribe statins for slightly elevated cholesterol which maybe can be brought down with diet, but if you are over 300 food alone is not always the reason as it was in my case.

Statins are getting to much of a bad rap because we only hear the horror stories, that is why I wasted one solid year and gambled with my over 300 cholesterol.  Well, guess what even Aspirin can kill some people.  I have absolutely NO side effects from the Zocor and I'm on it now for 4 yrs, but when I take only one COATED Aspirin my stomach lining burns for hours if I don't take Mylanta right after I take the aspirin,
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the posts and info.  I went and saw my doc and I am going to post a new one today with what he said.  You would not believe what he said.....time for a new doc??  Please read my new post today.

Thanks,

JohnDunn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hey John,
I've been on Dr. Asa Andrew's anti-inflammatory diet for about three months. On February 10, I had cholesterol checked. It was 204, with LDL being 140, HDL 36. After three months on his diet and taking Red Yeast Rice, I had my levels rechecked on April 3. My total cholesterol was 132 ,HDL remained at 36, but my LDL had dropped from 140 to 77. As you can imagine I was very pleased. You might check out his website at:***************
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My total cholesterol has been around 230 and LDL around 155 for the past 15 years. I got a coronary artery calcium scan to see if i had any plaque, and I had a small amount, so I decided to try to do something about things. I started a low fat diet (no more than 10% of calories from fat) a la Dr. Dean Ornish, and after two months on this diet, my cholesterol is 162 and LDL is 95. The only other change I made was to up my cardio from two times a week to three. That's it. No statin. It can be done.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1410016711
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
242912_tn?1402547092
Blank
Jade59 commented on photo
9 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
LPNGirl07 commented on Have to have colonosc...
10 hrs ago
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie commented on I had no idea there w...
Nov 24
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1410016711
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL