Heart Disease Expert Forum
Complications from myxoma
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Complications from myxoma

Hello Doctor,
On  Nov. 1999, I had an orange-sized myxoma(tumor) removed from my left atrium.Needless to say, I was feeling pretty lousy before the operation. By the way, I am a 36 yr. old female who has never been to the hospital for anything other than having babies. In Jan. 2000, I had an echo that showed "significant" mitral valve regurgitation. In April 2000, another echo showed progressing severe MV regurgitation(worse than Jan.),my mitral valves, especially the anterior leaflet are long and floppy, and that my left ventricle has started to dilate. A followup TEE confirmed all this. I am asymtomatic. My cardiologist thinks my mitral valves are basically stretched out because the tumor was so big it squeezed through the valves with each beat. He thinks the time for mitral valve repair surgery is now. He gave all this information to the cardiac surgeon(very respected from Mayo) that removed the myxoma and he seems to think my heart is still repairing itself. He says wait 4-6 months. My cardiologist says "no way" it's only going to get worse. The prospect of another open-heart surgery so soon is awful but from everything I have read here and other places that it's probably inevitable. I know the myxoma was so rare that neither Dr. has any precedent to follow. What is your opinion on the difference of opinion and the likelihood of another surgery? Thank you in advance, Terry
Related Discussions
238668_tn?1232735930
Dear Terry,

That is a very interesting and unique case.  I'm not sure exactly what "significant" means but it does sound like your mitral valve will need repair.  There is some debate within the medical community about the timing of mitral repair but the general feeling is that earlier is better.  4-6 months does not seem like too long of a delay to me but I don't know your whole medical picture.  If you are interested in getting a second opinion in Cleveland we would be happy to see you here.  Call the number below and make an appointment with one of the "valve cardiologists" or your doctor could discuss your case directly with Dr. Cosgrove, who is a valve surgeon here, and make arrangements for your surgery to be done in Cleveland.  Best wishes.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Atrial myxoma syptoms (symptoms) was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank