Heart Disease Community
Concentric Hypertrophy
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Concentric Hypertrophy

I found to have high BP ( 160/90) 3 days back and suggested to undergo 2D echo along with all other tests. 2D echo diagnosed LV concentric hypertrophy. My all other tests ( renal doppler, USG, LFT, cholesterol, CBC, kidney function) are normal. Last night my doctor started medicine ( 40mg of temlisartan). I am 30 year old with no family history of hypertension. I would like to know is Concentric Hypertrophy reversible? Will my LV come to normal if I follow all medicines and take all precautions. Manoj, India.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
Concentric hypertrophy involves thickness of the heart walls, the chamber radius may not change.  The underlying cause for this condition is a heart that has been overworked due to high blood pressure (usually).  

This type of ventricle is capable of generating greater forces and higher pressures, while the increased wall thickness maintains normal wall stress. This type of ventricle becomes "stiff"  which can impair filling and lead to diastolic dysfunction (less blood pumped with each heartbeat.)   If untreated the heart could lose its contrractility and cause systolic dysfunction.  

Reduce the heart's workload with an ACE inhibitor and/or beta blocker for high blood pressure can be helpful and slow any progression.  Time will tell if the heart walls can be reduced to normal size and normal filling capacity.  Often when the wall become stiff there has been a physical change of heart muscle cells and not reversible.  An athlete's heart has the same heart wall cell characteristic, but the physiology of the cells' change  is different and an athlete's heart can return to normal.

If you have an EF (50 to 70%, amount of blood pumped with each heartbeat), that would be a good indicator of little damage, also heart wall dimensions (left ventricle) from your test would also be helpful.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1755089_tn?1376057155
Blank
drewlevas uploaded new photos
6 hrs ago
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Cowboylips commented on 7 Tips to Breathe Bet...
9 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
siwells48 commented on Portion Distortion: H...
19 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA