Heart Disease Expert Forum
Congenital Heart Disease question
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Congenital Heart Disease question

Recently I have been having the following symptoms: blueness around lips after eating, bathing, being startled, exertion and (especially) drinking that lasts several hours; shortness of breath (even when lying down); occasional minor chest pain; blue toenails (feet feel cold); having the feeling of my heart beating in my neck; a flip flopping or skipping kind of feeling in chest; and fatigue with very little activity. I also recently have been diagnosed with hypertension. I had a transthoracic echocardiogram done and it showed a right-to-left shunt w/mircobubble study done 4x. I then had a transesophageal echocardiogram done and they told me I had a PFO (no shunt at rest) and it wasn't causing my symptoms-- nor was any other heart problem. They were just doing the tests and did not see my old echos. I still have symptoms. I am 19 years old and have congenital heart disease; I had an ostium primum asd repair in 1991 and currently have +2 mitral and +1 tricuspid regurgitation and pulmonic insufficiency. Also mild mitral valve prolapse. I am concerned about something on my new echo test which seemed to differ from my old echo test. It shows a mitral peak velocity of 3.39 whereas my old one (5 months ago) showed a peak of 1.1 . Also, my new one shows the Right Ventricle to be 2.3 cm whereas my old one shows 1.7cm. Tricuspid RVSP 37 was 33. Doppler shows 2.76 cm2. I am concerned because I went to a regular doctor and they told me they weren't convinced it isn't a heart problem. Do you know what, if anything, this is indicative of? Thank you very much!
Related Discussions
239757_tn?1213813182
JAde,

Overall most people that undergo ostium primum repair do quite well without any significant sequelae unless the primum defect is associated with other congential problems.

Blue discoloration with exercise would have me somewhat concerned that blood is shunting from the right side of the heart to the left. This is called cyanosis and is a concern in someone with a history of congential heart disease.  That said, the echo findings do not really suggest that is the case but  without being able to see that data, I cannot tell.

It may be worthwhile to discuss these findings with your physican or seek a second opinon.

good lcuk
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank