Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Danger of low pulse rate
My physician knows my blood pressure, and, I assume, my low pulse rate which I have recently read as 40 in a normal day.  However,I have recently returned to surprise woozyness that feels like it might turn into dizziness and fainting.  My normal blood pressure seems to be about 136-138 over 86-90 and I take Lisinopril 10 mg daily.  In the past few weeks--as I have reported to my physican--my energy level is gone and my ability to go upstairs and hills is dwindling.  I weigh about 250 and am 69 yrs of age with no previous cancer,surgery,etc and had a full workup with a cardiologist about 1 1/2 yrs ago with no visible problems.  I just now have a blood pressure gauge after an 11 pm scare with 2 hrs of woozyness/dizziness.  Do I need to pursue the low pulse rate vigorously with my physicians??


This discussion is related to Consistant low pulse rate.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
YES!  That is way to low for you, and your BP is still high.  If your doctor won't take you seriously, find one who will.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
In response to my questions about my low pulse rate, I and my family finally took it upon ourselves to go to ER, since my physician apparently did not take this seriously, and I was admitted immediately when they diagnosed a Third Degree Heart Block and my cardiologist seen 2 years before had me scheduled for a pacemaker the next day. Am up and doing much better with a normal pulse and tiredness gone and no lightheadedness.  Lucky me!  I would recommend anyone to take these same steps--better safe than sorry!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What you have is called bradycardia. When it doesn't bother a person (that is, the person doesn't notice any particular symptoms except for the slow heart rate), then it doesn't matter. But yours is causing trouble and concern. See a cardiologist. And if you are on statins, consider the possibility that they are causing the problem. They caused mine! And if you wonder about the statin/heart problem connection look at the patent Merck took out June 12, 1990 #4.933,165 where Merck says "A pharmaceutical composition and method of counteracting HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor-associated myopathy is disclosed. The method comprises the adjunct administration of an effect amount of a HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor..." so Merck here admits to heart damage from statins and to knowing how to prevent it, but they never made the pill and don't intend to. They are sitting on the patent.) But don't get off the statin cold turkey: you could have rebound effect and really wind up in "hot water," so to speak. Talk to your doctor.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL