Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Did I have a Minor Heart Attack
I'm 19 and In good health, I weigh around 135 or so pounds and I'm 5' 7". I haven't exercised in a couple weeks because I was sick, but I usually run a couple times a week when I can. Lately I only started to eat bad this past week but for the most part I eat healthy. Just yesterday I went out to play soccer with some friends and so when I over exerted myself I got a pin point pain in the middle of my heart and almost passed out, in fact I felt extremely light headed and a bit confused. I thought maybe it was because I was out of shape since I haven't worked out in a while. Well it happened a couple more times and so I decided to stop playing soccer for the day. I called my father(who is a doctor) and told him and said that I should go get an ekg scan, that I might have an enlarged heart. He also pointed out that because I have somewhat of a concaved chest it might be a sign of some other heart condition that I can't even pronounce. He never said that I had a heart attack, however from what I gathered online it seems to point to a minor heart attack. So I'm wondering what are the chances that I had one. I just want to say, this has never happened to me before.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193

What is your father is referring to is Pectus Excavatum.
Pectus excavatum is a disorder of the ribs and sternum – or, more precisely, of the cartilage that connects ribs to the lower part of the sternum or breastbone. Someone with mild pectus excavatum will appear to have a slightly sunken area in the middle of the chest; more extreme cases look like the front of the chest is caved in or funneling inwards.

Although the cause isn't clear, there does seem to be a genetic factor in pectus excavatum and it typically shows up in families. About one third of children with signs of pectus excavatum have a close relative with the condition. In 80% of people with funnel chest, the defect is noticeable at birth. In other cases, it becomes visible during puberty, when bones grow and the condition becomes more pronounced. It may be totally superficial, but in some cases it can affect the capacity and function of the heart and lungs.

In some cases, pectus excavatum can be completely harmless and is only a cosmetic problem; in other individuals, it can be very dangerous. This depends almost completely on how severe the indent in the chest proves to be.

I don't believe you had a heart attack.  More likely it was an innocent spasm of coronary vessels.  With an enlarged heart and pectus excavatum, there can be an additional crowding out effect of the organs within the chest wall that can be problematic.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1480750569
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Heart Disease Community Resources