Aa
A
A
Close
20089233 tn?1489931161
Does my EKG really show a past heart attack?
I was sent to the ER by urgent care clinic because I was having major fatigue and chest pain for over a week. An EKG showed "Probable Inferior Myocardial Infarction (35 ms Q wave in 11/AVF)of Indeterminate Age with Posterior Extension (prominent r wave in V1/V2)" The ER doc said to follow up with a cardiologist because it looked like I had a past heart attack but my cardiac enzymes and chest x-ray were ok now. Is it really possible I had a heart attack? Im in very good shape and 24 years old.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
159619 tn?1318997813
Not likely, go see the cardiologist and I'm guessing he'll have a different take on the EKG. In any case at least you'll know for sure..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
It is not likely about that, how about lead III EKG for you? In order to test you with past heart attack, you need to take cardiac MR or cardiac ECT. Maybe it is not necessary  for you!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
I would have thought it's not likely BUT, please follow up with a Cardiologist.  If you did have a heart attack it's vital to have the best care from now on.  There was fatigue and chest pain and an abnormal EKG.  Whilst EKG's are known for throwing up mistakes, you have some red flags there that you need to check.  But I hope it will be a mistake and at your age I think there's a chance it is.  But this is too risky to leave, I would follow it up.  Best wishes!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Highly unlikely and ecgs are meant to be used with the full clinical picture, not just by themselves. The automated analysis on ECG are especially bad and has really high false positive rates.

But if you are worried, I would see a cardiologist to get an echo. Echo can show if your heart is not pumping well which could be a sign of a previous heart attack. If the echo is perfectly normal I wouldn't worry too much more at your low risk level.

Cardiac MRI is great for looking for scarring which is an objective evidence of previous heart attack. But It is expensive and in your case your risk is so low that it is not an appropriate test at the moment.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1480750569
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on out of sight
Mar 26
667923 tn?1421466324
Blank
skeetelmore65 is hanging in there and thi... Comment
Mar 25
495284 tn?1333897642
Blank
dominosarah commented on out of sight
Mar 24
Heart Disease Community Resources