Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
ECG and blood test rule out heart problems?
I had some symptoms of cardiac problems and i'm 16
The paramedics said the ECG might have been slightly abnormal and took me to hospital for precaution, the doctors didn't seem worried by the ECG and said the paramedics thought the T wave was just a bit high because i was 16 and skinny then did a blood test anyway which came back fine.
Because they didn't diagnose anything from the ECG and the blood test was fine can i relax now about having any heart problems? My anxiety is really bad and i really hope the doctors didn't miss anything wrong
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The T wave can sometimes be higher in younger people, or at least that's what my cardiologist said, but it could also be caused by something else (LVH). EKG and blood test isn't a really thorough work up, but they can exclude certain condition. You'd need an echo if you want to be really thorough, and a stress test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thanks , my chest pain seems to be getting better now do you think there is any need for further testing?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland