Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Elevated Troponin
I've never had a heart attack but I've had elevated troponin levels twice 6 weeks apart.  The first time was when I made a trip to the emergency room because of an unusual amount of irregular heart beats (PACs, PVCs).  My troponin was .21.  At the time I was found to  have hyperthyroidism, so they put me on a steroid (prednisone) for 6 weeks or so (I had sub acute thyroidism by the way).   After finishing the steroid and finding that the thyroid was back to normal (six weeks later) I went back to the emergency room (again) because I was getting alot of PVCs and PACs.  This time, my troponin was .33.  I can understand the high levels the first time, but not the second time when everything was fine (thyroid).  This was six years ago, but still puzzles me and makes me wonder if my levels rise every time I stress the heart (such as exercise).  
Cancel
5 Answers
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
61536 tn?1340701763
That's really fascinating.  Did they draw serial samples (a couple within a 24-48 hr period)?

I went to the ER for excessive PACs and PVCs in July 2003 and also had an elevated Troponin of .20.  They kept me overnight for this, as I was pregnant at the time.  The next morning the sample was normal, so they shrugged and sent me on my way.
Comment
Cancel
61536 tn?1340701763
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
They kept me overnight in the hospital and checked my troponin every few hours.  It ranged between .17 and .21.   Once it peaks, it can  be detected in the blood for 10-14 days.  That is interesting that yours was high one day and normal the next.  I wonder if excessive PACs and PVCs can raise troponin?  I never asked my dr.  They probably wouldn't know anyway.      
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
219704 tn?1338612705
Normal ranges are from 0 to 0.40 ng/mL. Maybe you just run higher?
Did you ever follow-up or ask the doctor what might cause it to be elevated although still in the normal range?

"Troponin levels may also be elevated with acute or chronic conditions such as myocarditis (heart inflammation), congestive heart failure, severe infections, kidney disease, dermatomyositis, and polymyositis"....but from what I understand, the levels are usually very near or slightly over the 0.40.
Comment
Cancel
219704 tn?1338612705
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
61536 tn?1340701763
Yeah they thought I was developing PPCM (type of heart failure caused by pregnancy) because I was pregnant.  When my echo was normal they did lung scans thinking it was a pulmonary embolism.  Then they scanned my leg with a doppler and checked my kidneys and did a chest x-ray.  What a day!!!!  All were normal.  They didn't repeat my Troponin test until morning though they took about a hundred vials out of me, lol  They told me I'd had a false positive - that Troponin stays elevated for a good 10-14 days and a normal result fit with the other normal tests.  I believe them, but I did find it really interesting that you and I got the same result with the same symptoms.  I did ask if the palpitations could have done that, and they said no.
Comment
Cancel
61536 tn?1340701763
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hello, i have a trop level of .2.8 every time i go into a+e but they still say i am ok is this right they also say i have not had a m i
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Avatar universal
Blank
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on advanced niTD
3 hrs ago
4730868 tn?1362623278
Blank
Theobaldm1989 commented on advanced niTD
12 hrs ago
17568 tn?1424977159
Blank
Cindy Is DISAPPOINTED!! Where a... Comment
14 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Avatar universal
Blank
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank