Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Extremely low triglycerides
Hi

I've got chronic autoimmune thyroiditis and was diagnosed hypo Dec 2009 and put on levothyroxine. The dose was fine but recently I've got ill again and this week the dose was increased after TSH had risen to 4.77. Symptoms aren't as bad as last year, but horrible feeling in my heart and high diastolic BP (heartrate 60s and upper BP number fine). tiredness etc. I'm not worried - the extra thyroxine will help soon.

My question:
My heart is always the first and worst symptom when I go hypo: palpitations and high diastolic. All my life I've had far too few triglycerides but normal cholesterol, although these days my HDL is too low. The lipids have remained stable despite the thyroid problems. I'll give you my results along with the normal ranges from 17th Dec 2010:

Triglycerides 0.29 (0.70 - 1.70 g/l) TOO LOW

HDL 0.39 (0.40 - 0.60 g/l) TOO LOW

LDL 1.22 (< 1.15) SLIGHTLY TOO HIGH

Ac antithyroglobuline 25 (< 5 UI/ml)

Thyroglobuline 1 (5-60 ug/l)

I'd be ever so happy if anyone could tell me what to do because my doctor ignores the triglycerides but there's a minimum number for a reason I expect. Also that thyroglobuline thing, is it low because the anitbodies have attacked it? I've tried to drink more alcohol to raise my triglycerides, and have got into the habit of drinking a glass of white wine each day now, previously I hardly drank alcohol.

If relevant: female age 44, slightly overweight due to hypo, otherwise usually BMI about 24.

Thank you so much!
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
4522800 tn?1459192030
Blank
VICourageous HEY! Thanks for the Birthda... Comment
3 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Sammie2525 commented on Cardiac Syndrome X &a...
3 hrs ago
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi commented on Please be aware of th...
4 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222