Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Heart Disease
Two ECG's showing probable posterior infarct. My physician does not seem concerned as I am 45 years old. After doctor saw I was concerned now has recommended a stress echo that he feels will show nothing and I am perfectly fine.  Both grandfather's had significant heart problems-including multiple bypass surgeries.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi there,
Posterior wall infarcts are always associated with inferior wall infarcts. It can lead to anginal pain symptoms. Few other conditions can cause a similar ECG picture like right ventricular hypertrophy, right ventricle infarct etc.You may need additional investigations like cardiac catheterization to detect the flow of the left circumflex coronary artery.2 D echocardiogram may be needed to detect if there was any posterior wall hypokinesia.If you are not convinced by your doctors opinion it is best to take a second opinion and get your doubts clarified.
Best of luck and regards!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland