Heart Disease Expert Forum
Heart flutter
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Heart flutter

I am 72 years old. Have been diagnosed with heart mumur a few years ago. After consultation approx 2 years ago I have moderate leaking heart valve.  I have always had mild palpitations for many years.  Today it's been fluttering and irregular all day and must say I am starting to be quite anxious. Yesterday I fasted for 24 hours with only 500 calories intake.  Do you think there is any connection with fasting.
1687176_tn?1321401609
If you already have a known arrhythmia such as atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter, it is quite possible that fasting led to some dehydration, and consequently a rise in your heart rate which exacerbated your underlying condition.  Any state that causes an elevation in the heart rate (stress, dehydration, infection, inflammation, etc) can exacerbate/worsen someone with a known arrhythmia.  Try to stay hydrated and avoid periods of dehydration as such.  If you continue to have symptoms or feel that your palpitations are worse and/or associated with new symptoms, you should see a physician for further evaluation.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks very interesting re dehydration.


Peter
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank