Heart Disease Expert Forum
High BP/Chest Pain & Tingling/Numbness in Left Arm
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High BP/Chest Pain & Tingling/Numbness in Left Arm

I have recently discovered that I have high blood pressure.  Last week I was at 155/104.  I am 26, 5'8" and 210lbs.  Anyhow, I am experienceing some numbness in my body, usually my left forearm, hand, but also in my legs as well.  I have been feeling easily winded, and have been having some strange sensations in my chest around my heart, sometimes painful sometimes feels like it's being tickled.  Also, as my mother pointed out, you can see my heartbeat in my ankle, obviously from high blood pressure.  My vision has been getting kindive blurry lately to.

Just wondering what the heck is going on, and if maybe someone could tell me what "might" be the cause of this?

I look forward to hearing from whomever answers this, thank you!

Kyle
Tags: Heart Issue / 26yrs
Avatar_f_tn
It is very possible that you are experiencing side effects of high blood pressure, which can be affecting your eyes (blurry vision) as well as you heart and lungs (chest discomfort and shortness of breath). There are other possibilities to this as well, however, that would be the most concerning issue. You need to consult with your physician and get started on treatment for your blood pressure immediately if you haven't done so already! If you are on treatment, perhaps the effect of the treatment can be seen by now, and if necessary, an increase in dosage or a new medication may help. If your blood pressure is normal or closer to it, and you still have these symptoms, then your physician should seek the other possible causes based upon their assessment.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank