Heart Disease Expert Forum
High ejection fraction
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High ejection fraction

What is the significance of an EF of 85%?  Patient is male, 53 years old, 5-2", approx. 135 pounds with a previous triple bypass (3 years ago).  He was admitted to the hospital with chest pains.  The electrocardiogram showed very minor nonspecific ST segment straightening.  Exercised according to a standard Bruce protocol, completing Stage 4 and achieving heart rate of 164 BPM.  Blood pressure response acceptable.  No exercise-induced arryhthmias.  Monitoring of the electrocardiogram during exercise revealed no ischemic change, however, in late recovery, there did appear to be evidence of some ST segment depression in the inferolateral leads.  (about 1 mm of horizontal ST segment depression).  Nuclear medicine gated myocardial perfusion spect study showed an LV EF of 85% and no evidence for ventricular wall motion abnormality.  It noted that there is ventricular wall thickening.  Nothing to suggest reversible perfusion abnormalities.  (I think the last item means he didn't have a heart attack.)  Do we need to be concerned about the high EF?    Is the horizontal ST segment depression of concern?  
Related Discussions
242508_tn?1287427246
The horizontal ST depression is non-specific so probably doesn't carry much significance.  The fact that he exercised up to the 4th stage and had no perfusion defects on the scan (no low blood flow, not necessarily a heart attack) portends a better prognosis.  Nuclear tests aren't good at estimating ejection fraction, so I would recommend an echocardiogram to get a better sense.  High ejection fraction may be a sign of hypertensive heart disease, beta blocker withdrawal, poor volume status, etc.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your quick reply.  It was quite helpful & reassuring.  He will be following up with his cardiologist & will ask about an echo.  Many thanks!!!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank