Heart Disease Community
High triglycerides with normal cholesterol & glucose
About This Community:

Join others with Heart Disease and get guidance and support. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High triglycerides with normal cholesterol & glucose

My husband was tested today and has extremely high triglycerides (over 650) and has normal cholesterol (167) and high-end normal glucose (97). His BP was 132/80.  The blood screening machine was unable to detect LDL and HDL because of the high triglycerides, but usually his LDL is within normal limits with low HDL.  What can you tell us?


This discussion is related to Re: Low Cholesterol/High Triglycerides.
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
4522800 tn?1459192030
Blank
VICourageous commented on cast out
13 hrs ago
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on photo
May 25
Avatar f tn
Blank
Kmulh joined this community
Welcome them!
May 25
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222