Heart Disease Community
LAE and MVP
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

LAE and MVP

Hello,

Recently I visited my Cardiologist to try and figure out why I have had periodic left sided chest discomfort for the past 4-years.  He performed two tests; a NST with came back normal and an Echo which revealed MVP and a “moderately enlarged left atrium due to hypertensive heart disease” (his words) Anyway, he didn’t seem to concerned AT ALL, and shoed me on my way, “See you in 8-months for another Echo” Uhhhh…I then went to my PCP and he adjusted my BP meds and didn’t seem concerned either about the aforementioned diagnoses.  Am I making too big of a deal of this or should I be worrying?  41-year old male.
Blank
612551_tn?1247839157
Mild MVP is pretty common and usually benign.  

Enlargement of the left atrium is more worrisome in my mind as it can contribute to the development of atrial fibrillation a problem which may come as you get older and if the atrium continues to enlarge...guess that's why your doctor wants to do another echo in 8 months.  He will be able to see if your atrium size is stable, if it is the next echo an be put off for two or three years. Given the enlarged atrium I think you should undergo a periodic echo to measure the size.

The echo is not extremely accurate, so small changes my be just reading variations, not real change in size.  The doctor has to make that call.
612551_tn?1247839157
Mild MVP is pretty common and usually benign.  

Enlargement of the left atrium is more worrisome in my mind as it can contribute to the development of atrial fibrillation a problem which may come as you get older and if the atrium continues to enlarge...guess that's why your doctor wants to do another echo in 8 months.  He will be able to see if your atrium size is stable, if it is the next echo an be put off for two or three years. Given the enlarged atrium I think you should undergo a periodic echo to measure the size.

The echo is not extremely accurate, so small changes my be just reading variations, not real change in size.  The doctor has to make that call.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on lboogie7729's status
21 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on Beanie0's status
21 hrs ago
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Healthscreen results
Apr 16 by Bromley
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA