Heart Disease Expert Forum
Lasting side effects of various heart medications
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lasting side effects of various heart medications

I am a 74-year-old male and have had periodic episodes of atrial fibrillation since 1973. It was controlled for many years with Digoxin supplemented with low dosage aspirin. When I experienced tachycardia and fibrillation it never lasted more than three days and then my heart would recover spontaneously.  Three years ago the frequency of my occurrences of fibrillation and tachycardia increased significantly, especially while playing tennis. After an episode during which it took about 8 days to recover my cardiologist put me on Coumadin to prevent the formation of a blood clot and after I recovered, changed my medicine to Tambocor. While on this drug I experienced tremors in both of my hands and on occasions I would experience extreme body cold. After 2 months I was taken off Tambocor because my doctor had reservations about this drug, and placed on Atenolol. I remained on that drug for about 8 months. However, the two significant negative side effects mentioned remained. I also now suffer insomnia, although I
Related Discussions
74076_tn?1189759432
Hi Dabernz,

Atrial fibrillation is common problem that becomes more frequent as we, as a population, grow older.

Tambocor (flecainide) is a medication used to treat atrial fibrillation in patients without coronary artery disease.  It is true that tremor is a known side effect of flecainide, but symptoms resolve after the medication is discontinued.

The same is true for atenolol and insomnia--the side effect should abate when you discontinue the medication.  Atenolol may cause cool extremities, but not frank chills.

For someone your age, a new onset tremor could be an essential tremor or less likely Parkinson
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It's good that the meds have controlled your AFIB.

I'm 49 and had to get an ablation for AFIB which worked great.

Mayo recommended I just stay on atenolol even though I have no arrythmia problems.

Atenolol does give me insomnia.  I fall asleep fine, but wake up after 4 hours and can't get back to sleep.  One of the major side effects of Atenolol is insomnia.

My doctor prescribed a small dose of clonazepam (sp?).  This enables me to sleep and works great.  It's a mild sedative.  I don't take enough to get "hooked" on it, but just enough to counteract atenolol to help me sleep.  You might ask your doctor about it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I take Tambocor Flecainide Acetate 100mg twice a day for 2 years and it really controls my VT from Left Ventricular Outflow Track.   However, I feel difficult to breath recently, and consult doctor yesterday. He founds that there are one new VT position which is from the left artrium.  The doctor also advises me to stop the medicine and suspects it may be the side effect of the Tambocor.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank