Heart Disease Expert Forum
Leaky pig valve
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Leaky pig valve

My 69 year old mother had AVR with a porcine valve 5 months ago after years of aortic stenosis that gradual progressed, but was remarkably symptom free. The new valve leaks. According to the surgeon, the tissues were so calcifed that it was 'difficult to get a stitch in'. He suggested that a leak such as this is 'not common, but not uncommmon' and should not be a concern. My Mom, an avid golfer, has been slow to recover, fatigues easily and must rest after 10 minute walks. She is gradually getting stronger, so we remain optimistic that it will just take more time, but wonder if the leaky valve will hinder or prevent her recovery.
Related Discussions
239757_tn?1213813182
john,

thanks for the post.

It really is impossible without reviewing her data.  A small amount of leakage can happen after the surgery.  A larger amount would be abnormal and if significant could affect her exercise tolerance.  

If you are unclear you should discuss the amount and data with your cardiologist who could help put the amount of insufficiceny in perspective.

good luck
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank