Heart Disease Community
May be having a mild heart attack? Maybe?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

May be having a mild heart attack? Maybe?

I have for the last few hours been having very severe pain in my left to center chest area that seems to come and go but for the last hour has maintained severity. The pain extends up to my neck and left shoulder and the left back side of my head. The pain is extremely sharp. I have difficulty breathing due to the chest pain, but not really feeling numb or anything like that, maybe a slight bit of nuasia (not sure i spelled that right) from time to time.  I am sweating alot but it is a bit hot in my house at the moment. I don't really feel like I might just kill over and die at any moment but the pain is making it very difficult to do anything. I'm in the military in Germany and nothing here opens till 7 am and I don't really want to pay German ambulance fees over a false alarm.  ANyone think this may be a serious thing? It happened once before about a week ago but eventually went away after several hours, though the head ache on the left backside took about a day to go away.

Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
oh i forgot to add that im a 25 year old white male. i dont know if that matter or not but yeah...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You might be suffering a heart attack. only with the proper test can  determine it.

If this is the case, the longer you wait the more damage you will suffer.

Jesus
Blank
237039_tn?1264261657
Chest pain should always be evaluated to rule out any cardiac issue. Better to be safe than anything else.  Go to your doctor or the ER now.  Take care, Ally
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
You have the classic symptoms of a heart related disorder.  Even if the symptoms subside you should see a doctor because heart cell damage can be happening without  continued symptoms.  If a heart problem, time is of the essence to save serious heart cell damage.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ill13632 severe disease Comment
Apr 14
1317224_tn?1378708734
Blank
MaryLL I'm feeling good 16 months ... Comment
Apr 13
1317224_tn?1378708734
Blank
MaryLL uploaded new photos
Apr 13
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
329165_tn?1385201516
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrbon
Madrid, Spain