Heart Disease Expert Forum
Mild Aneurysmal Dilatation of the Ascending Thoracic Aorta
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Mild Aneurysmal Dilatation of the Ascending Thoracic Aorta

Im 54 male 6' 3 235 and found out that I had a dilatation measuring 4.8 cm.   Long story but the 4.8 cm measurement was from January 2007.   Anxious here and headed for a heart thoracic ct within the week.  Is anyone in a similar situation?
Related Discussions
1551983_tn?1294271951
The stability of the aneurysm size since 2007 is reassuring.  If you do not have any family history of aneurysm or dissections, no genetic conditions which would predispose you to dissections, and no aortic valve disease, the aorta can be followed.  The likely would not operate on your aorta (in the absence of symptoms or the above risk factors) until the size measures 5.5 cm by CT scan.  In addition, there have been studies that look at the cross sectional area of the aorta adjusted for body surface area, and if the area of the aneurysm in cm2 divided by the BSA is greater than 10 it is considered higher risk.  If it is lower than 10 it is considered low risk.  If you are seeing a cardiothoracic surgeon, I would make sure to get an opinion from more than one person before proceeding to an operation on your aorta.  I did a back of the envelope calculation and since you are not a small man, your aorta in reference to your size is not terribly large.  Your aneurysm area vs. BSA ratio is 7.6 which is less than 10 of course.
The only time surgeons operate on aorta's less than 5 cm would be if you have a family history of aortic aneurysm and dissection or rupture, or conditions such as bicuspid valve, Ehlers-Danlos, Loeys-Dietz, or Marfan's syndrome.  In the abscence of these conditions, I think, with the information I have, you could be followed with serial imaging.
2 Comments
Blank
1551983_tn?1294271951
Also, they would operate if your aneurysm grows by more than 0.5 cm per year
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank