Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Moderate pulmonary valve stenosis and mild TR & PR
My son is 5 months old. His Echo report is : Moderate pulmonary valve stenosis noticed. PPG : 50 mmHg. Pulmonary valve thickened and domed. pulmonary valve annulus 8.5 mm. mindly dilated RA & RV. Mild TR noticed with PPG 17 mmHg. Mild PR noticed. Mild RVH. Intact IAS and IVS. No PDA or coarctation seen. No intracardiac mass or vegetation seen. All other valves and tracts are normal. No pericardial effusion is seen. Good bi ventricular function.
He advise me to BVP.
my Question, is he totally cure after BVP? or any complication arise in his future life?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Most of the time Pulmonary Stenosis can be regarded as benign but in the case of moderate, I'm a bit surprised they didn't offer to do Balloon Valvuloplasty unless his age contradicted it.    I was born with mild pulmonary stenosis and am 37 years old now with no issues whatsoever.   Though moderate can cause increased right heart size (Mild RVH) it can normalize or decrease after increasing the diamater of the pulmonary valve (or larger as he will grow into it)   The mild TR is likely from the increased pressure across the pulmonary valve as the tricuspid valve is acting like a "blow off" valve which should also normalize.   Through mild TR isn't uncommon in just about everyone in the general population.

Maybe get a second opinion, thats what my parents also did for me.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank