Heart Disease Expert Forum
Myocardial bridging and LV dysfunction
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Myocardial bridging and LV dysfunction

My husband just had an echo with troubling results.  His EF was 30 with LV dysfunction and dilation (6.8cm), also mild to moderate tricuspid regurg.  Last year his EF was 60 with no LV dysfunction.  Sixteen years ago he had an MI due to vasospasm.  He has a myocardial bridge.  The doctors were puzzled at the time as they had never seen an MI due to the bridging.  Can the current low EF with LV dysfunction be due to the bridging?  Or is it possible he had a silent MI again?  He has an appt. with a cardiologist next week but I'd like to know if this could be related to his myocardial bridge.  
Related Discussions
242508_tn?1287427246
Myocardial bridging isn't known to cause heart attacks so I don't think this is the case here.  I would definitely recommend a second catheterization.  Alternatively, this could be cause be a viral infection of the heart muscle.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The bridge definitely caused a vasospasm which caused the MI.  There were no blockages present at that time.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank