Heart Disease Expert Forum
New angina at age 36
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

New angina at age 36

I'm a 36 yr. old wife and mother, last month I had a severe flu unlike anything I ever had before. Along with a fever, I was gasping with chest pressure that radiated down my left arm at the inner elbow and pressure in the pinky and ring finger. My family insisted I go to the ER where I had normal chest x-rays, sinus tachycardia around 200, elevated white count and blood in the urine. I was sent home with a holter and the next day felt like I was passing out most of the time even while lying down. The chest pain was pretty constant and my doctor called with the holter results the next day and said I needed to go right back to the ER because the ST was depressed. Again I had sinus tachycardia, but normal blood tests and a normal stress test. Went back for an echo which was normal. Now I have another cold with same chest pain. I had an episode of pain one morning when I went out into the cold wind, and two other times following aerobic exercize. The thing is, the pain didn't start while I was exercizing, but while resting afterwards. I've also noticed shortness of breath that I can't walk and talk at the same time or hold notes very long while singing in choir. I also wake up sweated at night. My doctor feels I should consult a cardiologist and I have an appt. April 10. In the meantime, I'm worried. I had an episode of severe pain and short of breath, nausea and sweating a couple of nights ago and now there is a pain directly over the heart when I need to burp. I don't want to go back to the ER every time I get this pain. Oh, by the way, the second time in the ER they gave me a nitro drip and it took the pain away. I thought that was good but they said no.? Sorry this is so long but I've never worried about my heart before and I'm relatively young. Do you think it could be panic attacks?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear pikamom,

I agree that you need to see a cardiologist.  It is unlikely that you have coronary artery disease at your age but it is not impossible.  More likely is a condition called supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) that can be treated with medications or a procedure called ablation.  Panic attack is a possibility but is a diagnosis that can be made only after other conditions are excluded.  I would have a low threshold for going to the ER until after you see the cardiologist and find out what is going on. If they give you a medication called adenosine in the ER and it stops the fast heart beat this helps in making the diagnosis of certain types of SVT.  It is also possible the cardiologist may be able to see you sooner if you call and explain the situation.  Best wishes.  Let us know how things turn out.
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,

I am a cardiologist in Turkey. I am working in a state hospital in Eskisehir.

Heart rate in sinusal tachycardia usually is approximately 100-180/bpm.I think you have got a paroksysmal supraventricular tachycardia not a coronary heart disease. Chest discomfort or angina generally were seen in like this fact. Holter can be normal. A medicine treatment can be necessary for preventing your tachycardia.
An electrocardiography or holter recording is necessary during tachycardia to make diagnose.
A further diagnostic procedure can be an electrophysiologic study.

I don't think you have got a panic attack.

Get well soon.

***@****
www.hvtd.org

Aytekin Topcu, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,

If you have SVT, which I had, RF ablation has about a 90% cure rate.  I had it done June of 2000 and have had no SVT since.  I feel like the quality of my life has never been better.  No more worrying about medications, bending over or moving suddenly to trip the SVT.  The risk with RF ablation is very very low.  Good luck to you.

Steve
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thankyou very much for your comments. I'll come back and let you know how everything turns out after seeing the cardiologist and completing any tests he may want to do.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Das idiot doctors , she had a virus surrounding the heart.
It will last 2 weeks and go away. 200 is SVT not that special.
Needs to see a cardiologist pronto. Xanax is garbage , get a real tranquilizer. Phenobarbital for you dear. 3x daily for 3 weeks.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn


Das idiot doctors , she had a virus surrounding the heart.
It will last 2 weeks and go away. 200 is SVT not that special.
Needs to see a cardiologist pronto. Xanax is garbage , get a real tranquilizer. Phenobarbital for you dear. 3x daily for 3 weeks.

...............So you know this how? What kind of virus? "a real tranquilizer?"
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You mentioned ablation...could you please tell me what that is?  I get an irregular heartbeat when I bend over; is that what was happening to you?  I have a large hiatal hernia and wondered if that could be causing it.   Why does bending over do that?  Please answer; I thank you in advance.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank