Heart Disease Expert Forum
Normal Cholesterol High Triglycerides
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Normal Cholesterol High Triglycerides

I am a 32 year old male. I got my lipid panel done. I have questions on the results:

Total Cholesterol: 166
HDL: 45
LDL: 63
Tri: 290

What would cause Total Cholesterol to be normal, but have such a high level of triglycerides? I have lost 15 pounds and run two miles a day. What can I do other than medication? Was diagnosed with HBP, but that seems to be under control.


They are doubling my Lipitor dosage to 40 mg.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Brockwiser,

I am very glad to hear you have lost 15 pounds and run 2 miles per day. Unfortunately, your triglycerides are elevated, <150mg/dL is considered normal. Certain conditions are associated with  elevated triglyceride levels  including obesity, diabetes, hypothyroidism and alcohol abuse.  Also, certain medications and concentrated sugars may raise triglyceride levels. Beta blockers, diretics and glucocorticoids may have an adverse effect on triglyceride levels. Excerise and dietary modification is a great initial first step. If lifestyle modification is not sufficient to lower your triglycerides, it may be a good idea to add a fibrate to your current medical regimen.  

Thanks for your question,

CCF-MD-KE
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The physician mentioned your cutting down on sugars. I recommend this highly. My triglycerides were a whopping 396, so I went on a low-carb diet (I chose Atkins, but there are several out there). In only two months, my triglycerides dropped to 81! My cholesesterol profile improved as well. Cutting out simple sugars, sodas, pastas, potatoes, white breads, pastas, etc., seems to really work. Much of this evidence has recently been backed up by studies at Duke and Harvard.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My Triglycerides Post Quad Bipass were in the mid 600s. I heard about Atkins and decided to try it. After 9 days my Cholesterol went from 240 to 178. My triglycerides went down to 190. two months later my triglycerides were under 170, fantastic for me! I think Atkins, if you can stick to it is a fantastic lifestyle change that will lower cholesterol, triglycerides and stabilize blood sugar. Buy the book, read it and monitor your bloodwork. Don't let the quacks deter you from trying to take your life back!!
Mike
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Stress and Triglycerides levels was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank