Heart Disease Expert Forum
Overdose induced cardiac arrest ..permanent damage?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Overdose induced cardiac arrest ..permanent damage?

Last year i went threw a bit of a bad space,I overdosed on Disopyramide (26x 200mg tablets) i approx one hour afterwards loss consciousness and went into cardiac arrest and Ventricular fib.
because my heart has been in those rhythms before..does that mean that they could go into the rhythms again on there own? or could the cardiac arrest have "hurt or damaged" my heart and any chance i may have that again ?
Thank you for your help
Jeanette :)
Related Discussions
1621443_tn?1299329512
jeanettefaye,

Disopyramide is a very useful medication when taken in the correct situation at the appropriate dose; however, it can make your heart more prone to an arrhythmias. I suspect that this is what may have happened in your case. Many drugs can have similar effects and you may be sensitive to the effect of these drugs as well. I would discuss your question with your primary care doctor who can look at your ECG and help to insure that this problem does not arise again.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank