Heart Disease Community
PFO with right to left shunting
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

PFO with right to left shunting

I am 48  year old woman and just learned that I have a pfo with right to left shunting (bubble test) .  A cardiac MRI confirms that  I do not have an ASD. I experience fatigue, sharp chest pains, inability to sleep , shooting pains in left eye and  and dimmed vision is left eye. I am concerned. I wake up scared because the left side of my body is numb and I can't see well out of my left eye. My heart flutters and it is a little un-nerving.
I have always had a lower than normal ejection fraction and become easily fatigued upon exertion. I have had MVP, T wave inversion and sligltly enlarged heart and 35-50 % ejection fraction.
As a child, I would have stabbing chest pains and i was told I had an enlarged heart of unknown causes.
My choleterol and blood work are very good. I do not have diabetes and I am a health nut. I am not able to exercise , so I walk daily.  Any recommendations on what to do next?
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
If the pfo is any significance the right side blood not having gone to lungs would be  mixing with the oxygenated blood and as a result the heart may not be receiving enough oxygen and a source of some of your symptoms of fatigue as well as low cardiac output although the EF isn't low enough to cause a problem but with low oxygen count in your blood (shunt significance) may be enough to cause fatigue. The enlarged heart may be the cause of a low EF.

Your exercise routine (walking with a somewhat brisk pace) and diet should be of benefit for you.  Blood work would rule out and electrolytic imbalance for heart fluttering. Has your doctor given an opinion of your flutters?...There is medication that can increase your heart's contractility and that good raise your EF.

It appears you are doing what's right for what you can control.  If you are able to tolerate a better aerobic exercise, that can help increase your heart's EF.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your reply. I am walking at a brisk pace. I will get an opinion on the flutters and chest pain when I go back to see my cardiologist. I am taking baby aspirin, but no heart meds other than natural supplements like fish oil, ubiquinol and OPC. I will ask about medicine to increase my hears contractility. Thank you so much for your time and well thought out answer.
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
You are certainly welcome! Stay with us.
Ken
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on lboogie7729's status
16 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on Beanie0's status
16 hrs ago
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Healthscreen results
19 hrs ago by Bromley
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA