Heart Disease Expert Forum
Post-Triple Bypass & Valve Replacement Concerns
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Post-Triple Bypass & Valve Replacement Concerns


  My father had a triple bypass and valve replacement at Christmas-time and
  has recovered well but has a few problems that are concerning us.  We
  don't know if these problems are related to his surgery or not so would
  like your opinion.  He is on 2.5 mg Coumadin, 200 mg of Cordarone (just cut
  to one from two a day), 40 mg Lasix, .125 mg Digoxin, 80mg baby aspirin,
  20 mg pepcid (two a day), and 400 mg vitamin E.  He has, for the last few
  weeks, had a very sore and swollen knee (not the leg used in surgery).  His
  doctor could find no problem and sent him for x-rays which apparently
  didn't show anything.  The knee problem is limiting his walking which is
  his only exercise at this point.  He has also suffered from some dizzyness
  on rising to the point of having to sit down for several minutes to wait
  for it to pass.  These seem minor but we are afraid that they may indicate
  something more serious.  He is 73 years old.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn

Dear Diane, thank you for your question.  I'll answer each of your questions
separately.  First, your father's sore knee sounds like inflammation caused
by gout, arthritis, or degenerative joint disease.  Since the x-ray was
normal, severe arthritis is probably not present.  Gout certainly could
be a possibility but fluid would need to be removed from the knee to
determine that.  Medications like Motrin that are known as non-steroidal
antiflammatory drugs are used commonly to control the pain and inflammation
and may help your father.  But, these drugs can damage the kidneys and
cause bleeding from the stomach so ask your physician before using them.
For the time being, try ice packs wrapped around the knee for 30 mins. 3X/day
and elevation.  I would advise you to speak with your physician about
removing fluid from the knee, if possible.
Second, the dizziness may indicated he's dehydrated, possibly from too
high of a dose of diuretic (lasix), or may be a side effect from his
cordarone or digoxin.  He may have a slow rhythym disturbance caused by
these medications (which I presume are used to control atrial fibrillation).
This could only be diagnosed by careful assessment by his physician and
a maybe a portable heart monitor to record the heart rhythym when these
spells occur.  Again, he should see his physician soon about this problem.
I hope you find this information useful.
Information provided in the heart forum is for general purposes only.
Specific diagnoses and therapies can only be provided by your physician.





Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank