Heart Disease Community
Pulse rate is almost half compared to last month
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pulse rate is almost half compared to last month

I am female, 47 y/o, 5'5, 128 lbs. I eat mostly whole foods, but had no exercise routine, thin but very unfit. I quit smoking 2 weeks ago, 1-pack/day. Family history of very low blood pressure and heart attacks at very young age (father/37, brother/42, others) but they were in superior physical condition.

2 months ago I had a treadmill stress test (electro not echo).Test was stopped in 8th min due to extreme dizziness. Blood pressure had dropped to 80/60. Since then, I began taking my pulse several times per day. Before I quit smoking, my pulse was always 100 or more bpm, often 120+, occasional pounding/racing heart for no apparent reason (at rest).

In the past 2 weeks I have quit smoking and started walking on a treadmill. I have slowly increased my endurance to walking briskly 1.25 miles on a slight incline. No dizziness has occured. Pulse rate during exercise is now in the 120's. Pulse rate when not exercising has dropped dramatically (58-72 bpm) at any given time with no palpitations at all. It is now difficult for me to even find my pulse to take it.

Is it normal for my pulse rate to drop so dramatically after quitting smoking, or should I see a cardiologist? Other concerns?

Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1468421_tn?1296775600
Hello!  It sounds to me like you're doing everything right.  Quitting smoking is such a wonderful thing to do for your body, so congratulations on that!  Exercising is also a great thing, and the fact that your resting pulse rate has dropped to a normal level means you should keep up with the exercising and stay away from the smoking.  I don't think you should be too worried at this point, especially if you are no longer experiencing dizziness with exercise.  

If you still want to get checked out by a cardiologist, obviously go ahead, but I think a cardio would be more concerned if your resting rate was still 120 rather than ~60.  Nicotine can definitely raise your heart rate, so the effect of quitting should probably be pretty immediate.

Good luck!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
SEE A CARDIOLOGIST ASAP YOU CAN DEVELOP OTHER ISSUES ESPECIALLY WITH THE FAMILY HISTORY BUT THE STOP SMOKING IDEA WAS GREAT I STOPPED 35 YEARS AGO IT WAS THE BEST MEDICAL THING I EVER DID.....GOOD LUCK
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
Things Killing Your Gut
7 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
hsum4 is ... Comment
8 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ejoli commented on orphanedhawk's status
21 hrs ago
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ