Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Question about blood work.
I am a 30 year old female, two children (2.75 y.o. and 4 mo. old). I am having some hair loss that I presumed was from my pregnancy, but I wasn't sure about my thyroid, so I had a general panel done. Thyroid numbers were ok, but I had some seriously elevated numbers that are of concern. Here goes:

Uric acid 7.5 (high normal is 7.1)
ALT 95 (high normal is 40)
GGT is 190 (high normal is 60)
Total cholesterol 213 (high normal is 199)
Trigs 153 (high normal is 149)
LDL 141 (high normal is 141)
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 5.2 (high normal is 4.4)

Since I just gave birth, I presume I was tested for all the heps and HIV (Colorado is a mandatory test state and I did not opt out.)

Can anyone give me any thoughts on what this all could mean? My presumption is fatty liver, but I'm concerned by how high those numbers are. I don't drink (used to, but it's been 3+ years since I was a regular drinker. Don't smoke, don't take any meds. The only thing that happened the day of the test (I was fasting) I did have to take Excedrin Migraine. Would that cause those liver numbers to elevate? Please help if you can!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Couple supporting details... I am technically obese, I'm 213 at 5'7. I just started Weight Watchers but am EBF my baby so I'm having a struggle to lose weight.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Normal value of ALT is 4-36 and Gamma Glutamyl Transferase (GGT) is 8-38. Your liver enzymes seem to be elevated. The enzymes are elevated in liver disorders. Besides this they are also elevated in conditions like muscle injury and sometimes due to medications. As you do not have symptoms of liver disease like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever, I would advise you to wait for now and repeat the test after four weeks to see how the levels are progressing.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar m tn
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
5 Minute Hip Pain Workout
13 hrs ago by gymdandee
4522800 tn?1469768332
Blank
VICourageous commented on VICourageous's status
14 hrs ago
4522800 tn?1469768332
Blank
VICourageous RIP Summerrain..she died on... Comment
Jul 28
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
Avatar m tn
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland