Heart Disease Expert Forum
Question about left arm pain
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Question about left arm pain

Hi all. I posted a couple weeks ago on here giving my history recently. I started having some symptoms such as upper back pain and pain in my left arm at random places like the elbow, wrist, some of the fingers. Not constant pain, doesn't even last a couple of minutes, it's more fleeting aches I would say. They come and go, sporadically. Anyways, my doctor felt my upper back and said I have trigger points, which are basically knots in the muscle that can send referred pain to different areas of the body, including the arms. He said this was caused by muscle tension I was having due to my anxiety. Anyways, it seems that my arm pain has lessened and is happening less frequently, as well as the upper back. I am taking Flexeril for it, which is a muscle relaxer. Anyways, my question is this: If the arm pain was actually related to some underlying heart issue, do you think taking Flexeril would make a difference in the arm pain? Meaning would the pill help the arm, even though it's refferred pain from the heart. I am getting relief from the Flexeril, which is making me think the muscles are relaxing in my back so the arm pains go away for awhile due to less tension. I was just wondering what anyone thought, if the arm pain was indeed cardiac related, if a muscle relaxer would take it away, or do you think the arm pain would continue?
1687176_tn?1321401609
You are correct that Flexeril is a muscle relaxer -- which would not usually relieve pain that have a cardiac etiology (i.e. ischemia). Isolated arm pain as the presenting symptoms of angina is not impossible, but is more uncommon than having traditional symptoms of chest discomfort (with or without jaw pain, nausea, shortness of breath, or sweating).  Your risk factor profile also helps assist in the pre-test probability of having underlying coronary artery disease (age, history of smoking, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes, or family history of early heart disease).
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You might get quite a bit of feedback at the heart discssion forum here:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Heart-Rhythm/show/92?controller=forums&action=show&id=92&camp=msc
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks. I posted in both for that reason. But only got one response as of yet. Did you have any thoughts
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank