Heart Disease Expert Forum
Questions about developing PVC's
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Questions about developing PVC's

Thank you once again for your informative site and your great work!  Dear Doctor, my question is directed developing arrhythmias.  At the age of 24 (29 year old health male now) I noticed a series of skipped heart beats while resting and from that day on I notice one or so a day.  I've posted before and have had all the necessary tests to rule out any abnormalities.  I have three questions at this point.

1. When I was around 15-16 years old I believe I had a strep throat infection which was treated with Erythromycin antibiotics.  I recall having flu like symptoms for about 2 months on and off. I also recall running a low grade fever controlled with Tylenol.  My question pertains to Rheumatic Fever - If an individual was to suffer any heart damage as a result of Rheumatic Fever (i.e. damage to valves) would symptoms such as PVC's/PAC's show immediately after or could a period of 10 years or so be reasonable? I'm wondering if I possibly had Rheumatic Fever as a cause for my skipped beats today?

2. Recently I've noticed that posture, sometimes bending forward and the strangest of all which happens always is if I'm signing with friends at a Karaoke lounge (By no means am I a professional singer)I'll get these skipped beats.  My last 24Hour Holter was done about a year ago and showed nothing abnormal.  I don't drink, smoke, do drugs, drink coffee etc.  am at normal weight and body chemistry for my height and size.  Any thought?

3. Has the Hawthorn Berry extract, Vitamins, Minerals or Supplements shown any significant data of reducing minor arrhythmias?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Ardx,

Sorry to hear about the palpitations you have been experiencing. If you are concerned about the possibility of rheumatic fever I would recommend seeing a cardiologist. The diagnosis is made by using the Jone's criteria which is  a list of signs and symptoms associated with rheumatic fever.  You are given the diagnosis based on the number of these signs and symptoms you have. It is possible for rheuatic fever to cause PACs and PVCs, however you have not been diagnosed with rheumatic fever.

Certain postural changes may make one more aware of their heart beat. These postural changes may also result in acute changes in blood pressure and cardiac volume which may precipitate palpitations.

I am not aware of any data suggesting that Hawthorn Berry extract reduces arrhythmias.


Thanks for your question,


CCF-MD-KE
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am not a MD or Cardio, but Your symptoms of pvcs with posture changes is common--strange as it seems.  I have suffered from pvcs for over 16 years, and get them from time to time, bending over, twisting my neck, and, yes, even while singing!  I think it has something to do with the nervous system, how it regulates the heart beat, and the vagus reflex.  If you are interested, there is a really good support group under yahoo groups called peoplewithpvcs (groups.yahoo.com/group/PeoplewithPVCs/).  Take care. Obi.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I too have heard of the use of hawthorn berry to treat arrhythmia. However, this was from a friend who swears by the stuff, not by medical advice. It seems to be working for him tho.

As for the postural changes causing PVCs, I've noticed that in certain postures (like lying down or leaning forward), I can feel them more (palpitations). In my case tho, PVCs are frequently occuring throughout the day in any posture. Holter last month recorded 17,000+ PVCs/24 hours.

I was wondering if anyone knows if doctors recommend the use of drugs to treat the PVCs in an otherwise structurally healthy heart? They are symptomatic (frequent chest pain/discomfort, palpitations, shortness of breath). I know there are others with high numbers of PVCs, but would you still take medication for a structurally normal heart?

I have an appt with my cardiologist, and was just wondering what to expect in terms of treatment (if any).

Any advice/comments would be appreciated. Thanks
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi, I also have very high numbers of pvcs and a structurally normal heart (excepting possible mvp).  I am treated with optional atenolol and magnesium.  These are not by any means a cure, but I believe they help a small amount.  Mostly I seem to get increased pvcs with hormonal shifts and stress.

On a related note:  anyone else freaking out about the latest research showing that those with pvcs AFTER an exercise treadmill test are associated with poorer outcome/prognosis?  I receive the Heartcenter Online newsletter and it was in that, and I believe that Cleveland drs were part of the research team.  Very confusing, since I know that many if not most of us "frequent pvcers" get an increase in these things after exercising.  Please post if you hear anything of interest in this regard.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
    I would like to know more about pvcs after exercise I am also a pac pvc sufferer and have had stress tests with pacs and pvcs afterwards would like to know what was said about it. Now I am concerned.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
IF you read my post (just one above this one) the doctor does respond a bit to that study.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank