Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
RVSP 42.5 mmHg
I am a 64yo female with 10 year  history of hypertension.  I had a pacemaker put in 5 years ago after diagnosis of SSS.  My latest echocardiogram in 12/2012 showed RVSP of 42.5 mmHg, EF of 65%, mild regurgitation of mitral valve, mild to moderate regurgitation of Tricuspid valve, a trivial pericardial effusion was identified posterior to the heart with no evidence of hemodynamic compromise.  The left and right ventricles were normal.  The right atrium was mildly dilated.  RAP was 10 mmHg and TR Vmax was 2.9 m/sl.   I don't know if my cardiologist has seen the results.  I haven't seen her for 2 years since I was seeing the VA doctor and was doing fine, but after finding BP 180 to 225 systolic for 5 weeks and having adjustments  to meds by VA doctor,  I called the cardiologist's office while my VA doctor was on vacation and  the PA in the cardiologists office saw me.  She said I needed an echocardiogram and renal ultrasound done so my VA doctor ordered it since they cover it for me.   I don't have an appointment with my cardiologist  for another 8 weeks.  Would these results warrant some concern?  Should I just wait for my scheduled appointment or try to get it moved forward?  I feel good, have lost 40 pounds in the past year so am now normal weight, and walk 11/2 mile most every day.  My last echo was at least 6 years ago but  I don't have the findings to compare them with this one.  I have been doing reading about PAH and wonder if this is possible.   I have more values on this summary but don't know which could be helpful for you to know.  I would appreciate an answer.  I don't want to worry about anything if there is no reason to, but also feel like with using two different doctors, possibly something is getting overlooked.    Thank you for any help.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

For RVSP the normal value is less than 35 mmHg. A reading above 40 mmHg would be considered mild pulmonary hypertension. A renal disease can cause an elevated systolic pressures. A right heart catheterization can give a more  accurate picture of the heart pressures and which medical regimen would best benefit the patient. But as you do not have symptoms of breathlessness or chest pain and since your ejection fractions is good, you doctor may decide to wait before proceeding to more invasive investigations.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
RVSP 42.5 mmHg
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
11548417_tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
GMO CORN
3 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
MMMUNDRICK added the Heart Rhythm Tracker
13 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
suzzeyl added the Heart Rhythm Tracker
Feb 08
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
11548417_tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland