Heart Disease Expert Forum
Radio Frequency Abaltion
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Radio Frequency Abaltion

Further to my question Supraventricular Tachycardia - Children - Sotalol, which I suggest you read before this as it will give you some insight into our situation.
I have had discussions with our Consultant today, who said there is really no way of knowing whether Teagan learning disability is somehow linked to the Sotalol.  He is recommending an EP study along with  Radio Frequency Ablation.
With a very high success rate, this procedure would mean that Teagan would no longer have to take Sotalol.  
Can you provide me with information that you have on this, and if you have done this procedure to many children, and success rates please.
Thank you.
Mary-Anne McMurray
Anne
Related Discussions
238671_tn?1189759432
Yes, we have done this procedure successfully on both adults and children. The success rates are very high for certain types of supraventricular tachycardia. The EP study would help determine if she has a sort of arrhythmia that can be ablated. The procedure is safe and usually only involves an overnight stay in the hospital.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank