Heart Disease Expert Forum
Safety of Cardiolite (Technetium Tc99m Sestamibi)
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Safety of Cardiolite (Technetium Tc99m Sestamibi)

I was slated to take a "nuclear stress test" with cardiolite (Technetium Tc99m Sestamibi) but grew concerned when they recommened not holding a small child for 24 hours.  I wonder (a) whether this substance can affect males who are trying to father a child (i.e., any relationship to birth defects, etc.) and (b) are there any risks of being near a small child after the test (i..e, can I go near my 1 year old son)?  Thanks!
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Mewshaw,

The overall radiation exposure is relatively low. It is theoretically possible for this to affect a male trying to father a child, but again the risk is low. I would recommend avoiding close contact with your 1 year old for the recommended period of time. It may be a good idea to review with your doctor the indications for the stress test and/or consider a stress test using echocardiography which would avoid radiation completely.

Thanks for your question,


CCF-MD-KE
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank