Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Should I go for angioplasty?
Recently my Dad aged  66 yrs suffered with angina pain.Docs suggested some test and after the angiography they suggetsed to go for angioplasty after finding Mid-CAD 80% blockage.

Wanted to ask should I go for angioplasty for it or can it be cured by medicines itself?

Is  there any after effects of angioplasty?

Please suggest its urgent...thanks in advance.


Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Form what I know, treatment by medicines and angioplasty are considered equally effective. However, in case of emergencies(heart attack) angioplasty becomes necessary. You have not identified the artery which is blocked 80%. You need to talk to your cardiologist and decide on the action plan.

Please know that angioplasty has its own complications sometimes during the procedure and sometimes after the procedure. Reblocking of stent is very common in 25% patients.

Some blockages can be managed by proper medicines, diet and exercise. Consult a good doctor, if you are able to get one. Some doctors prefer treatment by medicines rather than angioplasty.

Wish you good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
Better, a little
6 hrs ago by fred256
Avatar universal
Blank
Better?
18 hrs ago by fred256
Avatar universal
Blank
Still Have a Cold
23 hrs ago by fred256
Heart Disease Community Resources